Monday, August 7, 2017

Time
13:30 - 18:00 Start Registration

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Time Talk title Speaker
8/8 from 8:30 Start Registration
8/8 9:00 - 9:30 Opening Ceremony
8/8 9:30 - 10:15 Plenary Invited 01
Smart simulation and smart experimental design Tomoyuki Higuchi
8/8 10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 SP01: Advances in latent variable modeling -- Organized by Salvatore Ingrassia - Chair: Angela Montanar
Latent markov factor analysis for exploring within-subject measurement model differences in experience sampling studies Leonie V.D.E. Vogelsmeier, Jeroen K. Vermunt, and Kim De Roover
When factorial invariance fails: a new rotation approach for multigroup exploratory factor analysis to identify loading-specific differences Kim De Roover and Jeroen K. Vermunt
Partial homogeneity models for temporal repeated cross-sectional latent class analysis Brian Francis and Valmira Hoti
Hidden markov models for the analysis of longitudinal data through the LMest package Francesco Bartolucci, Silvia Pandolfi, and Fulvia Pennoni
Simultaneous dimension reduction and multi-objective clustering using probabilistic factorial discriminant analysis Vincent Vandewalle
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 SP02: Challenges in visualisation and classification -- Chair: Sugnet Lubbe
Determinants of survival risk factors for HIV/AIDS patients on ART in a developing country - accounting for clustering at facility level. Renette Julia Blignaut and Innocent Maposa
Challenges in visualising and imputing missing categorical data Johané Nienkemper-Swanepoel, Sugnet Lubbe, and Niël le Roux
A visualization technique to identify critical variables in multivariate process monitoring Niël Le Roux
Using the NSGA optimization algorithm for variable selection in spectral data classification: some lessons learnt Martin Kidd and Martin Philip Kidd
Biplots based on principal surfaces Raeesa Ganey
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 SP03: Changing environment, new challenges, new responses -- Chair: Éva Laczka
Estimation methods based on weighted cluster analysis Roland Szilágyi, Beatrix Varga, and Renáta Géczi Papp
Using classification of regions based on the complexity of the global progress indices for supporting sustainable development Anita Csesznák and Eva Sandor-Kriszt
Possibilities in welfare measures Mónika Galambosné Tiszberger
A measuring and modelling way of multicollinearity with Petres' Red indicator Peter Kovacs and Tibor Petres
Discussion Masahiro Mizuta
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 SP04: Clustering with mixture Models -- Chair: Paul McNicholas
Mixtures of common t-factor analyzers for high-dimensional data with missing information Wan-Lun Wang
Mixtures of skew-t factor analyzers with common factor loadings Tsung-I Lin
Clustering of multivariate categorical data with dimension reduction via nonconvex penalized likelihood maximization Michio Yamamoto
Mixtures of contaminated shifted asymmetric laplace factor analyzers Brian C Franczak
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 SP05: Social implementation based on analytic results by latent classificatioin methods for health management -- Organzied by Tetsuro Ogi and Michiko Watanabe - Chair : Tetsuro Ogi
Health management using digital signage and activity meter Kenichiro Ito, Yusuke Kurita, and Tetsuro Ogi
The effect of an immersive analytical tool on the exploratory analysis of big data Iwane Maida, Kenichiro Ito, So Sato, Shunichi Nomura, Tetsuya Toma, and Tetsuro Ogi
Classification of in-week and -day patterns in ambulatory activity and body composition change Shunichi Nomura, Michiko Watanabe, and Yuko Oguma
Attempt to set a step count target by applying latent class analysis Kotaro Ohashi, Michiko Watanabe, and Yuko Oguma
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 SP06: Analysis of micro official statistics -- Chair: Yasumasa Baba
Analysis of expenditure patters of virtual marriage households consisting of working couples synthesized by statistical matching method Mikio Suga and Yasuo Nakatani
Visualization and spatial statistical analysis for Vietnam household living standard survey Takafumi Kubota
The effects of natural disasters on household income and poverty in rural Vietnam : an analysis using Vietnam household living standards survey Rui Takahashi
The influence of household assets on choice to work Shinsuke Ito
The economic structure of rural areas in the mekong region countries: a comparative analysis of micro official statistics in cambodia, Thailand, and Viet nam Daisuke Sakata and Motoi Okamoto
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 SP07: Cluster validation: New developments and issues I -- Chair: Christian Hennig
Non-parametric methods for clusters: Estimation of the number of clusters and a comparison test Andre Fujita
On model-based clustering under measurement uncertainty Volodymyr Melnykov
Cluster validation in multicriterion data clustering Julia Handl and Emiao Lu
Assessing model-based clustering methods with cytometry data sets Gilles Celeux and Jean-Patrick Baudry
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 SP08: The cutting edge of biomedical big data - From bioinformatic methodologies to data analysis -- Chair: Yusuke Matsui, Masahiro Nakatochi ,Yuichi Shiraishi
Classification of tree-valued data and its application to cancer evolutionary trees Yusuke Matsui, Satoru Miyano, and Teppei Shimamura
Constructing cancer characteristic-specific gene regulatory networks via L1-type regularized regression modeling Heewon Park, Teppei Shimamura, Seiya Imoto, and Satoru Miyano
Clinical classification of cancer subtypes based on gene mutations and expressions Shuta Tomida
Association analysis among myocardial infarction, cardiovascular disease-related single nucleotide polymorphisms, and DNA methylation sites utilizing the cluster analysis Masahiro Nakatochi, Sahoko Ichihara, Ken Yamamoto, Tatsuaki Matsubara, and Mitsuhiro Yokota
Latent probabilistic modeling for mutational signature in cancer genomes Yuichi Shiraishi
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 SP09: Judgment and decision making -- Chair: Kazuhisa Takemura
Classification and visualization of eye movement data in judgment and decision making studies Masahiro Morii
Image processing methods for gaze pattern analysis in marketing research Jasmin Kajopoulos, Hajime Murakami, Keita Kawasugi, Marin Aikawa, and Kazuhisa Takemura
Probability weighting function and time discounting function in decision making: Theory and experimental analysis Kazuhisa Takemura and Hajime Murakami
A utility model in intertemporal choice that is yielded by introducing psychological time duration Yutaka Matsushita
Eye movement analysis using image processing methods: for gaze data during decision making between a pair of product images Hajime Murakami, Keita Kawasugi, Jasmin Kajopoulos, Marin Aikawa, Tokihiro Ogawa, and Kazuhisa Takemura
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 SP10: Functional data analysis -- Chair: Yuko Araki
Selection of variables and decision boundaries in functional logistic regression model Hidetoshi Matsui
Variable selection for classification of multivariate functional data Tomasz Górecki and Waldemar Wołyński
Identifying changes in mean functions for a sequence of functional data Jeng-Min Chiou
Semi-supervised learning for functional data Yoshikazu Terada
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 CN01: Contributed session 01 -- Chair: Atsuho Nakayama
Hybrid feature selection method for high-dimensional data sets Asma Gul, Zardad Khan, Werner Adler, and Berthold Lausen
Clustering by moving centroids using optimization heuristics Mario A Villalobos-Arias, Juan José Fallas, and Jeffry Chavarria
Non-hierarchical clustering for large data without recalculating cluster center Atsuho Nakayama and Shinji Deguchi
Supervised nested algorithm for classification based on k-means Luciano Nieddu and Donatella Vicari
Morphological characterization of 3D shape with curvature flow-based spin transformation and spherical harmonics decomposition Ryo Yamada, Fujii Yosuke, Kohei Suzuki, Ayako Iwasaki, Takuya Okada, and Kazushi Mimura
8/8 10:45 - 12:25 CN02: Contributed session 02 -- Chair: Maura Mezzetti
Combining individual and aggregated data to investigate the role of socio-economic disparities on cancer burden in Italy Maura Mezzetti and Francesca Dominici
Classification of japanese graduate schools: in terms of educational practices and the grown globalization competencies by the policies Taiyo Utsuhara, Masaki Uto, Asana Ishihara, Atsushi Yoshikawa and Maomi Ueno
Explanatory research of fashion behavior by bayesian network analysis Keiko Yamaguchi and Hiroshi Kumakura
A statistical model for supporting AirB&B hosts activity Giulia Contu, Luca Frigau, and Claudio Conversano
Information extraction and its visualization using the quantification method from Tweet information for a disaster Takamitsu Funayama, Yoshiro Yamamoto, and Osamu Uchida
8/8 12:25 - 13:15 Lunch Break
8/8 13:15 - 14:00 Plenary Invited 02
Mixture modelling of multivariate and / or longitudinal data: Arriving at insightful representations Marieke E. Timmerman
8/8 14:00 - 14:10 Short Break
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP11: Cluster analysis and quantification -- Orgainized by Shizuhiko Nishisato - Chair: Pieter Kroonenberg
Bi-modal clustering and quantification theory: Flexible-filter clustering of contingency and response-pattern tables. Part 1. Historical overview. Shizuhiko Nishisato and Jose Garcia Clavel
Bi-modal clustering and quantification theory: Flexible-filter clustering of contingency and response-pattern tables. Numerical demonstration of a proposed framework Jose G Clavel and Shizuhiko Nishisato
Clustering methods for preference data in the presence of response styles Mariko Takagishi, Michel van de Velden, and Hiroshi Yadohisa
Calculating neural reliability from EEG recordings of naturalistic stimuli Pieter C. Schoonees and Niël J Le Roux
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP12: Leading-edge research of clustering and its applications I -- Chair: Yasunori Endo and Sadaaki Miyamoto
Generative learning with emergent self-organizing neuronal networks Alfred Ultsch
Projection based clustering Michael Christoph Thrun
Agglomerative hierarchical clustering with automatic selection of the number of clusters using AIC and BIC Sadaaki Miyamoto
A convex analysis interpretation of fuzzy c-means Yoshifumi Kusunoki
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP13: Classification models in finance and business I -- Chair: Jozef Pociecha
Clustering sum of type loans using fuzzy c-means algorithm method Khoiru Nissa Apriliya and Hanif Novrandhita
Granular credit data classification with SVM based approaches Ralf Werner Stecking
ABC analysis in corporate bankruptcy prediction Barbara Pawełek, Józef Pociecha, and Mateusz Baryła
Benchmarking classification of stock performance by corporate performance measures - insights from different modelling techniques Karsten Luebke, Roland Wolf, and Sebastian Sauer
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP14: Data mining and data visualization I -- Chair: Yoshiro Yamamoto
Classification and visualization by self-organizing maps and hierarchical cluster analysis Yo Kameoka and Yoshiro Yamamoto
Association rule analysis, and comparison of visualization by the quantification technique Sanetoshi Yamada and Yoshiro Yamamoto
Visualizing citation networks for assessment of research performance in academic institutions Tomokazu Fujino, Keisuke Honda, Hiroka Hamada, and Yoshiro Yamamoto
Credit scorecard development with support vector machines Seohoon Jin and Marcel Eduard MBARGA
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP15: Marketing science I -- Chait: Takeshi Moriguchi
Analyze the health consciousness of yogurt buyers Saya Yamada and Yumi Asahi
Compare of Taiwan import japanese fruits and vegetables Yukiya Suzuki and Yumi Asahi
An exploratory study on the clumpiness measure of inter-transaction times: how is it useful for customer relationship management? Yuji Nakayama and Nagateru Araki
Proposal of the method to diagnose brand image and ability of a respondent by using reaction time and hierarchy model Masao Ueda
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP16: Cluster Analysis of target data set in cluster benchmark data repository I -- Chair: Christian Hennig
Introduction to the IFCS cluster benchmark data repository, the two challenges connected with it, and the target data set for the second challenge. Iven Van Mechelen
Clustering patients with non-specific low back pain Hanneke van der Hoef
Report on cluster analysis of target data set in Cluster Benchmark Data Repository Michael Greenacre
Medical back pain: A spectral clustering approach Joey Fitch and Nazia Khan:
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP17: Enumeration algorithm and data science -- Chair: Masahiro Mizuta and Shin-ichi Minato
Statistically significant pattern mining with applications to biology Aika Terada
Cluster detection using spatial scan statistic and its new development in large-scale scanning Fumio Ishioka and Koji Kurihara
Enumeration algorithms for political districting Jun Kawahara, Takashi Horiyama, Keisuke Hotta, and Shin-ichi Minato
Decision diagram-based enumeration techniques and applications for statistical data analysis Shin-ichi Minato
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP18: Advances in sparse regression, dimension reduction and related computations -- Chair: Yuichi Mori
Cardinality-constrained multiple regression with comparisons to lasso regression Kohei Adachi and Henk A. L. Kiers
Tensor modeling and sliced inverse regression for tensor data Su-Yun Huang
Initial value selection for the alternating least squares algorithm Masahiro Kuroda, Yuichi Mori, and Masaya Iizuka
Dimension reduction and clustering of mixed data Michel van de Velden and Alfonso Iodice D'Enza
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP19: Recent problems of big data handling in official statistics -- Chair: Hiroe Tsubaki
A supervised multiclass classifier for the family income and expenditure survey Kazumi Wada and Yukako Toko
The IPUMS approach to harmonizing the world's population census data Matthew Sobek
A new statistical matching methodology using multinomial logistic regression and multivariate analysis Isao Takabe and Satoshi Yamashita
Components of classification on secure computation Koji Chida, Satoshi Takahashi, Satoshi Tanaka, Ryo Kikuchi, Dai Ikarashi, Ryota Chiba, and Kiyomi Shirakawa
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP20: Causal inference and related topics -- Chair: Yutaka Kano
A robust model selection criterion family and its application for the causal model Sumito Kurata and Etsuo Hamada
Causal analysis with cyclic structural equation models Mario Nagase
Identification and semiparametric adaptive estimation with nonignorable nonresponse data Kosuke Morikawa and Jae-kwang Kim
A high-dimensional location-dispersion model with dependent error and its applications to WTA data analysis Ching-Kang Ing
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 CN03: Contributed session 03 -- Chair: Kei Kurakawa
The accelerated hyperbolic smoothing sum-of-distances clustering method: New computational results for solving very large instances Adilson Elias Xavier and Vinicius Layter Xavier
Similarity-reduced measures of diversity François Bavaud
Tensor based author name disambiguation as a way of identifying authors Kei Kurakawa snd Yasumasa Baba
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 CN04: Contributed session 04 -- Chair: Mark De Rooij
Classification based on dissimilarities towards prototypes Beibei Yuan, Willem Heiser, and Mark de Rooij
Three tales of linear regression Mark De Rooij
How to cross the river? – New distance measures Andrzej Sokołowski, Małgorzata Markowska, Sabina Denkowska, and Dominik Rozkrut
8/8 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 SP21: Perspectives of contingency table analysis -- Organized by Shizuhiko Nishisato - Chair: Eric Beh and Michel van de Velden
The tale of Cochran's rule Pieter M. Kroonenberg
Correspondence analysis of overdispersed data Eric Beh and Rosaria Lombardo
Hybrid decomposition for three-way correspondence analysis with nominal-ordinal variables Rosaria Lombardo, Eric J Beh, and Pieter M Kroonenberg
Inverse CA: retrieving a contingency table from a CA solution Michel van de Velden, Wilco van de Heuvel, Hugo Galy, and Patrick J.F. Groenen
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 SP22: Leading-edge research of clustering and its applications II -- Chair: Yasunori Endo and Sadaaki Miyamoto
On robustness to outliers for two abstract fuzzy clustering optimization problems Yuchi Kanzawa
A comparative study on rough set-based k-means clustering Seiki Ubukata, Keisuke Umado, Hiroki Kato, Akira Notsu, and Katsuhiro Honda
A note on fuzzified even-sized clustering based on optimization Kei Kitajima and Yasunori Endo
Two roles of cluster validity measures for clustering network data Yukihiro Hamasuna, Ryo Ozaki, and Yasunori Endo
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 SP23: Classification models in finance and business II -- Chair: Jozef Pociecha
Statistical analysis of the economic growth of the Central and Eastern Europe countries Eugeniusz Gatnar
Irrationality: A new type of error in econometric choice models? Andreas Geyer-Schulz, Tino Fuhrmann, Marvin Schweizer, and Peter Kurz
Robust clusterwise autoregressive conditional heteroskedasticity Pietro Coretto, Giuseppe Storti, and Michele La Rocca
Tail risk measurement and its application in finance Krzysztof Jajuga
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 SP24: Data mining and data visualization II -- Chair: Yoshiro Yamamoto
Detecting genetic association through shortest paths in a bidirected graph Masao Ueki
Statistical evaluation for spatial complexity based on echelon trees Koji Kurihara, Shoji Kajinishi, and Fumio Ishioka
R shiny implementation of lasagna plot: interactive manipulation and visualization of longitudinal data Wataru Sakamoto and Marina Kaneda
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 SP25: Marketing science II -- Chair: Takeshi Moriguchi
Generalization of relationship between tweets and products sales in case of new beverage products Hiroyuki Tsurumi, Junya Masuda, and Atsuho Nakayama
Effects of retargeting ads in the upper and lower purchase funnel Takeshi Moriguchi, Guiyang Xiong, and Xueming Luo
A hierarchical topic model for the e-commerce purchase behavior Sotaro Katsumata, Eiji Motohashi, and Akihiro Nishimoto
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 SP26: Cluster Analysis of target data set in cluster benchmark data repository II -- Chair: Iven Van Mechelen
K-means clustering on multiple correspondence analysis coordinatesI Le Phan and Hongzhe Liu
Identification of patient classes in low back pain data using crisp and fuzzy clustering methods Alexandre Gondeau
Cluster correspondence analysis and reduced K-means: A two-step approach to cluster low back pain patients Fengmei Liu, Suchara Gupta, and Cristina Tortora
Instigation of discussion Christian Hennig
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 SP27: Bayesian inference and model selection -- Chair: Yutaka Kano
Online ensemble learning using hierarchical bayesian model averaging Makoto Okada, Keisuke Yano, and Fumiyasu Komaki
Applied feasible generalized ridge regression estimation to linear basis function models Masayuki Jimichi
Bayesian interpretation of the \(\ell_0\) penalized linear regression estimator Ryunosuke Tanabe
Order selection for high-dimensional non-stationary time series Shu-Hui Yu
8/8 14:10 - 15:30 SP28: Robustness and active learning with logistic models -- Chair: Yuan-chin Ivan Chang
Double robust asymmetric logistic regression model for estimation of global marine stock abundance Osamu Komori
Active learning with simultaneous variable and subject selection Zhanfeng Wang
A greedy selection approach for active learning Ray-Bing Chen
Application of the influential index to active learning procedures Yuan-chin Ivan Chang and Bo-Shiang Ke
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 SP29: Statistical issues on clustering and classification in medical data analysis -- Chair: Taerim Lee
A Cluster analysis using gridded temperatures and precipitation data in Korea Yung-Seop Lee, Hee-Kyung Kim, Youngho Lee, Myungjin Hyun, Jae-Won Lee
False assignment error rate in discrete latent variable models Donghwan Lee and Youngjo Lee
Incorporating family disease history in risk prediction models with large-scale genetic data substantially dissolves unexplained variability Sungho Won and Jungsoo Gim
Clinical decision support system for hepato cellular carcinoma Taerim Lee
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 SP30: Regularization methods -- Chair: Patrick J.F. Groenen
Multiclass classification and meta-learning with bayes error estimates Gerrit J.J. van den Burg and Alfred O. Hero
Regularized generalized canonical correlation analysis 2.0 Arthur Tenenhaus, Michel Tenenhaus, and Patrick J.F. Groenen
Sparse principal covariates regression for (ultra-)high-dimensional data: some computing issues Katrijn Van Deun, Elise Crompvoets, and Eva Ceulemans
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 CN05: Contributed session 05 -- Chair: Takashi Murakami
Layered multivariate regression with its applications Naoto Yamashita and Kohei Adachi
Identifying common and distinctive components using sparse simultaneous components analysis Niek Cornelis de Schipper and Katrijn van Deun
Generalized orthonormal polynomial principal component analysis Takashi Murakami
Regularization method using gini index for core array of Tucker3 model Jun Tsuchida and Hiroshi Yadoshisa
8/8 16:00 - 17:20 CN06: Contributed session 06 -- Chair: M Miftahuddin
Temporal based discriminant analysis of hyperspectral measurements Nontembeko Dudeni-Tlhone
Simulation and analysis by growth model reflecting non-uniformity Kazuhide Namba
Time series classification and clustering using dissimilarities between lagged distributions Pablo Montero-Manso
Modelling sea surface temperature in time effects perspective M Miftahuddin, Asma Gul, Zardad Khan, Benjamin Hofner, Andreas Mayr, and Berthold Lausen
8/8 17:30 - 19:30 Welcome Reception
8/8 18:00 - 20:00 IFCS Council Meeting

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

  
From Talk title Speaker
8/9 9:00 - 9:45 Plenary Invited 03
An overview of hybrid latent variable models and how they can be used to address outliers, flexible distributions of latent variables and issues of data dimensionality Irini Moustaki
8/9 9:45 - 9:55 Short Break
8/9 9:55 - 10:55 SP31: Bayesian approach to classification -- Chair: Kazuo Shigemasu
Generalized extended procrustes post-processing of MCMC samples in bayesian multidimensional scaling Kensuke Okada and Shin-ichi Mayekawa
A bayesian "confirmatory" factor analysis applied to WISC data Kazuo Shigemasu and Masanori Kono
Bayesian dynamic topic modeling with stable topics over time periods Keisuke Takahata and Takahiro Hoshino
8/9 9:55 - 10:55 SP32: Classification and representation for non metric and symbolic Data I -- Chair: J. Fernando Vera and Eva Boj del Val
Model-based clustering of count data based on the logistic-normal-multinomial distribution Marc Comas-Cufí, Josep Antoni Martín-Fernández, Glòria Mateu-Figueras, and Javier Palarea-Albaladejo
Robust clustering for functional data based on trimming and constraints Luis Angel García-Escudero, Diego Rivera-García, Joaquin Ortega, and Agustín Mayo-Iscar
Cluster distance-based regression José Fernando Vera and Eva Boj
8/9 9:55 - 10:55 SP33: New topics related to classification problems I -- Chair: Yoshikazu Terada, Michio Yamamoto and Hiroshi Yadohisa
Asymptotic theory of the sparse group lasso Benjamin Poignard
Selective inference for high dimensional classification Yuta Umezu
Semi-supervised learning for normal populations: A perspective from statistical missing data analysis Kenichi Hayashi
8/9 9:55 - 10:55 SP34: Clustering and recommendation systems -- Chair: Jean Diatta
Directional model-based clustering with social-network information for recommendation Aghiles Salah and Mohamed Nadif
A clustering model for decision Pascal Préa, Célia Châtel, and François Brucker
8/9 9:55 - 10:55 SP35: BRCA data analysis -- Organized by H.H. Bock - Chair: Hans A. Kestler
Using generalized additive models for CNV detection on multi gene panels Corinna Ernst, Eric Hahnen, Andreas Beyer,and Rita K. Schmutzler
8/9 9:55 - 10:55 SP36: Issues in classification with complex data structures (CLADAG) -- Chair: Francesco Palumbo
Discriminant analysis with categorical predictors: A NSCA-based approach Alfonso Iodice D'Enza, Angelos Markos, and Francesco Palumbo
Classifier selection and variable importance in random projection ensemble classification Francesca Fortunato, Laura Anderlucci, and Angela Montanari
8/9 9:55 - 10:55 CN07: Contributed session 07 -- Chair: Kunihiro Kimura
Acquiescence or deep processing? latent class regression for modeling response styles Kunihiro Kimura
A two-step approach to latent class analysis for models with complex dependencies. detecting and modeling residual dependencies Zsuzsa Bakk
Latent class trees Mattis van den Bergh
8/9 9:55 - 10:55 CN08: Contributed session 08 -- Chair: Daniel Baier
Association rules and community detection on bi-partite network Giuseppe Giordano
Improving the ordering and delivery processes in online-fashion shops: New approaches to integrate the voice of the customer Daniel Baier and Alexandra Rese
A study on individual small-area differences clustering of residential characteristics by any selection from differences scaling Mitsuhiro Tsuji, Mayumi Ueda, and Toshio Shimokawa
8/9 9:55 - 10:55 CN09: Contributed session 09 -- Chair: Yasumasa Baba
Prediction by regression models with missing in covariates Fumiya Sano, Kaito Takano, Shintaro Tomatsu, and Manabu Iwasaki
Advances in sequential automatic search of subset of classifiers Luca Frigau, Giulia Contu, and Francesco Mola
Application of pseudo data based on continuous-discrete transformation to multivariate analysis Yasumasa Baba
8/9 10:55 - 11:25 Coffee Break
8/9 11:25 - 12:25 SP37: Classification of (un)complex data (CLAD) -- Chair: José G. Dias
Hidden links, known figures - clustering co-authorship networks across scientific fields Paula Brito, Conceição Rocha, Fernando Silva, and Alípio M. Jorge
l1norm SVMS for binary regression Pedro Duarte Silva
Multilevel typologies: Classic and symbolic data approaches José G. Dias
8/9 11:25 - 12:25 SP38: Classification and representation for non metric and symbolic Data II -- Chair: J. Fernando Vera and Eva Boj del Val
Clustering of histograms using a simulated annealing algorithm Alejandro Chacon and Javier Trejos
Classification with distance-based logistic regression taking into account prediction error Eva Boj del Val and Teresa Costa Cor
External logistic biplot for nominal and ordinal data Jose Luis Vicente-Villardon
8/9 11:25 - 12:25 SP39: New topics related to classification problems II -- Chair: Yoshikazu Terada, Michio Yamamoto and Hiroshi Yadohisa
Perfect simple structure estimation via extension of quartimin criterion Kei Hirose
Screening procedure for auxiliary variables in the gaussian mixture model Shinpei Imori
Dimension reduction clustering based on constrained centroids Kensuke Tanioka
8/9 11:25 - 12:25 SP40: Clustering and classification in innovative data science -- Chair: Fionn Murtag
Linear time visualization and search in big data using pixellated factor space mapping Fionn Murtagh
Core clustering as a tool for tackling noise in cluster labels Renato Cordeiro de Amorim, Vladimir Makarenkov, and Boris Mirkin
8/9 11:25 - 12:25 SP41: Cluster analysis using non-gaussian mixtures -- Chair: Brian Franczak
The multiple scaled contaminated Gaussian distribution Cristina Tortora and Antonio Punzo
Addressing overfitting in model-based clustering with the t-distribution Jeffrey Andrews
On clustering longitudinal data Paul D. McNicholas
8/9 11:25 - 12:25 CN10: Contributed session 10 -- Chair: Łukasz Smaga
Inference for general MANOVA based on ANOVA-type statistic Łukasz Smaga
Feature description of truncated normal distributions of additive tests for multiple testing p-value correction – An application to GWAS SNP data Tapati Basak, Kazuhisa Nagashima, Satoshi Kajimoto, and Ryo Yamada
Spherization of multiway tables - A linear algebraic method for multiple testing problems using maximum statistics and concept of distance Kazuhisa Nagashima, Tapati Basak, Satoshi Kajimoto, and Ryo Yamada
8/9 11:25 - 12:25 CN11: Contributed session 11 -- Chair: Shinobu Tatsunami
Usefulness of factor analyses for validity evaluation of a foot and ankle related quality of life outcome instrument Shinobu Tatsunami, Takahiko Ueno, Naoki Haraguchi, and Hisateru Niki
Data quality management of chain stores based on outlier detection Linh Nguyen and Tsukasa Ishigaki
Proposal of efficient defensive formation and classification the batters it valid Kazuki Konda and Yoshiro Yamamoto
8/9 11:25 - 12:25 CN12: Contributed session 12 -- Chair: Seong-Keon Lee
Decision tree approaches for interval valued symbolic data response Seong-Keon Lee
Random forests followed by ABC analysis as a feature selection procedure for machine-learning Jorn Lötsch, and Alfred Ultsch
A flexible approach to identify interaction effects between moderators in meta-analysis Xinru Li, Elise Dusseldorp, and Jaqueline J. Meulman
8/9 11:25 - 12:25 CN13: Contributed session 13 -- Chair: Tsai-Hung maqz
Optimal treatment regime estimation: a clustering problem with a well-defined, pragmatic optimality criterion Iven Van Mechelen and Aniek Sies
Type I censored life test of a two-component series system under bivariate Weibull lifetime distribution Tsai-Hung Fan, She-Kai Ju, and N. Balakrishnan
Copula selection in random coefficient degradation models Shuen-Lin Jeng
8/9 12:25 - 13:25 Lunch Break
8/9 13:25 - 14:10 Presidential Address
Dissimilarity based on manner of dissimilarity/similarity to/from the others Akinori Okada
8/9 14:10 - 14:55 Award Session
8/9 15:15 - 18:30 Bus Departure for Short Tour (Optional Tour)
8/9 19:00 - 21:00 Conference Dinner at Meiji Kinenkan

Thursday, August 10, 2017

From Talk title Speaker
8/10 9:00 - 9:45 Plenary Invited 04
Classification by quantiles Cinzia Viroli
8/10 9:45 - 10:30 Plenary Invited 05
Decisions that are needed when using cluster analysis, and research that helps with making them Christian Hennig
8/10 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
8/10 11:00 - 11:45 Poster Session
Sufficient dimension reduction via random-partition for large-p-small-n problem Hung Hung
Model based clustering for tensor-valued data strcutures Kohei Uno
Extensions of Pearson's inequality between skewness and kurtosis to multivariate cases Haruhiko Ogasawara
Leveraging local data structure for multi-view correlation analysis with graph-structured associations Akifumi Okuno and Hidetoshi Shimodaira
Multi-criteria classifications in regional development modelling Beata Bal-Domańska
Data analysis of the cross-resistance rate between antibiotic drugs by nonmetric asymmetric multidimensional scaling Yasutoshi Hatsuda, Syou Maki, Yasuhiro Ishimaki, Katsuhito Nagai, Sachiko Omotani, Junji Mukai, Masahiko Taguchi, Michiaki Myotoku, and Tadashi Imaizumi
Spatial diversification of employment structures vs. educational capital in the European Union Elżbieta Sobczak and Beata Bal-Domańska
Penalized multidimensional unfolding of asymmetric data with self-distances constrained to be short Gaku Tsujii and Kohei Adachi
Motion-blurred image restoration Huey-Miin Hsueh
Fused sliced average variance estimation Sungmin Won, Hyoin Ahn, and Jae Keun Yoo
Permutation dimension test of fused sliced inverse regression YooNa Cho and Jae Keun Yoo
The use of the robust regresion estimator to estimate small trade firms Grażyna Dehnel
Using k-means classification method within GREG estimation to assess small enterprises in poland Grazyna Dehnel, Marek Walesiak, and Jacek Kowalewski
Multi-category classification model of internet game and alcohol addiction based on resting-state EEG data MinJi Cho, Yeonjung Hong, Sohyun Lee, Ji Yoon Lee, Yeon Jin Kim, Jung-Seok Choi, and Donghwan Lee
A study on predictors of internet and smartphone addiction in adolescents via structural equation modeling Sohyun Lee, Eunmin Park, and Donghwan Lee
Nonlinear factor analysis for NCT test score linking Tatsuo Otsu
Recursive sparse path analysis via lasso type penalty Ji Yao Li
8/10 11:45 - 12:35 Lunch Break
8/10 12:35 - 14:15 SP42: Advanced technique for analyzing (big) multi-set/multi-subject data -- Chair: Tom Wilderjans
Estimating cross-source relationships from big data using component- and networks-analysis Pia Tio, Lourens Waldorp, and Katrijn Van Deun
Integrating customer data sets using topic models Takuya Satomura
Detecting disease subtypes by means of cluster independent component analysis (C-ICA) of multi-subject brain data Jeffrey Durieux, Serge A.R.B. Rombouts, and Tom Frans Wilderjans
Quantifying similarity in brain responses based on multi-subject eeg data: a simulation study to compare the inter-subject correlation (ISC) measure to novel methods Tom F Wilderjans and Wouter D Weeda
8/10 12:35 - 14:15 SP43: Survey data analysis -- Chair: Ryozo Yoshino
The longitudinal and cross-national values survey: Cultural manifold analysis of national character Ryozo Yoshino
A trial of diagnostic cut-off point selection in three-class classification for health questionnaire Kazue Yamaoka, Yoshinori Nakata, Mutsuhiro Nakao, Kei Asayama, Mariko Inoue, and Toshiro Tango
Cross-national comparison on collective characteristics of cultural symbols in asia-pacific area Yuejun Zheng
Analysis of visit record in interviewer mediated surveys: A case study using the survey on the japanese national character and others Tadahiko Maeda
Cross-national studies of trust: searching for characteristics of trsut based on comparative surveys among eight nations Fumi Hayashi and Masamichi Sasaki
8/10 12:35 - 14:15 SP44: Analysis and clustering of complicated data -- Chair: Junji Nakano
A new clustering algorithm via graph connectivity Ying-Chao Hung, Yu-Feng Li, and Liang-Hung Lu
Kernel methods for symbolic data Woncheol Jang
Interactive visualization of characteristics of groups Yoshikazu Yamamoto, Junji Nakano, and Nobuo Shimizu
Dissimilarity by chi-squared statistic for aggregated symbolic data with continuous and categorical variables Nobuo Shimizu, Junji Nakano, and Yoshikazu Yamamoto
A study on distance between fields and fusion of different fields by using co-authored information of article Yuji Mizukami
8/10 12:35 - 14:15 SP45: Text classification -- Organized by Masakatsu Murakami - Chair: Yuichiro Kobayashi
The stylometry on Japanese political documents Yohei Ono
Quantitative storyline structure of "The Tale of Utsuho" Gen Tsuchiyama
A comparative evaluation of feature selection methods Wanwan Zheng and Mingzhe Jin
The changes over time in Kōji Uno’s writing style Xueqin Liu
Automated speech scoring: A text classification approach Yuichiro Kobayashi
8/10 12:35 - 14:15 SP46: Data Science, classification and clustering -- Chair: Berthold Lausen
Collinear by design. The econometrics of product configuration data Andreas Geyer-Schulz
Distances, bayes errors, and classification method performance in high dimensions Claus Weihs, Tobias Kassner
New approaches for brand confusion analysis based on ad similarities Daniel Baier
Exhaustive relabeling experiments for biomarker selection Ludwig Lausser, Alexander Groß, and Hans A. Kestler
8/10 12:35 - 14:15 SP47: Methods of data analysis and statistical measures in the social sciences -- Chair: Theodore Chadjipantelis
Optimal model-based clustering with multilevel data Fulvia Pennoni, Francesco Bartolucci, and Silvia Bacci
A comparison of different applications of functional linear discriminant analysis Sugnet Lubbe
Changes in the gendered division of labor and women's economic contributions within Japanese couples. Miki Nakai
Determining the similarity index in electoral behavior analysis: An issue voting behavioral mapping Theodore Chadjipantelis and Georgia Panagiotidou
8/10 12:35 - 14:15 SP48: Cluster validation: New developments and issues II -- Organized by Christan Hennig - Chair: Hans-Joachim Mucha
Evaluating fuzzy clustering results Elena Rihova
Understanding external validity indices Matthijs J. Warrens
Validation of sum of squared error clustering: Bootstrapping versus subsampling in view of the influence of multiple points. Hans-Joachim Mucha
Decomposing information-theoretic validity indices Hanneke van der Hoef
8/10 12:35 - 14:15 CN14: Contributed session 14 -- Chair: Masahiro Mizuta
An integrative tool for visualization of gene set analysis Chen-An Tsai
Functional data analysis approach for fatty acid concentration changes YiFan Chen, Rojeet Shrestha, Ken-ichi Hirano, Shu-Ping Hui, Hitoshi Chiba, Yuriko Komiya, and Masahiro Mizuta
RNAseq data clustering: comapartive study Smail Jamail, Abderrahmane Sbihi, and Ahmed Moussa
Extension of sinkhorn method: optimal movement estimation of agents under law of inertia Daigo Okada, Naotoshi Nakamura, Yosuke Fujii, Takuya Wada, Ayako Iwasaki, and Ryo Yamada
8/10 12:35 - 14:15 CN15: Contributed session 15 -- Chair: Noboru Wakayama
Optimal doubling burn-in policy based on tweedie processes with applications to degradation data Chien-Yu Peng
Critical thinking ability scale development on item response theory Noboru Wakayama, Yoshimitsu Miyazawa, Shinji Kajitani, and Maomi Ueno
Nonparametric semi-supervised classification with application to signal detection in high energy physics Alessandro Casa and Giovanna Menardi
OASW foundation and some discussion on results Fatima Batool and Christian Hennig
8/10 12:35 - 14:15 CN16: Contributed session 16 -- Chair: Guangliang Chen
Joint clustering of batch data in the presence of inter-sample variations Sharon Lee
Privacy preserving em learning for model-based clustering Kaleb Leemaqz and Sharon Lee
Novel geometrically adaptive scaling techniques for multiscale gaussian-kernel SVM Guangliang Chen
8/10 14:15 - 14:25 Short Break
8/10 14:25 - 15:25 Closing Ceremony